For the latest updates on COVID-19 visit our Coronavirus Information page

Surf Life Saving NSW Swim Between The Flags

Our Team

Our portfolios include sport, partnerships, member services, lifesaving, education, media and communications, and more.

 

Board Members

George Shales President (02) 9741 8000
John Restuccia Deputy President (02) 9471 8000
Paul Bolton Director of Finance (02) 9471 8000
Joel Wiseman Director of Lifesaving (02) 9471 8000
Tony Waller Director of Education (02) 9471 8000
Donald van Keimpema Director of Surf Sports (02) 9471 8000
Kerry Clancy Director of Member Services (02) 9471 8000

Senior Leadership Team

Steven Pearce Chief Executive Officer (02) 9471 8000
Daniel Gaffney Chief Operating Officer - SLSS (02) 9471 8000
Phil Ayres Chief Operating Officer - SLSNSW (02) 9471 8000
Brent Manieri Operations Manager, Public Safety (02) 9471 8029
Donna Wishart Communications & Engagement Manager (02) 9471 8050
Louise Cooke Membership & Community Programs Manager (02) 9471 8020
Rebecca Reurich Chief Financial Officer (02) 9471 8000

Media & Communications

Duty Media Officer For all media enquiries 0405 203 764
Sally Mac Digital Content Producer (02) 9471 8022
Erin Kenneally Digital Marketing & Content Officer (02) 9471 8052
Elise Hancock Senior Graphic Designer (02) 9471 8039

Partnerships

Helen O'Connor Partnerships Manager (02) 9471 8055
Ashleigh Hayward Partnerships Coordinator (02) 9471 8054

Sports

Narelle Duggan Sports Manager (02) 9471 8098
Jade Berry Sports Events Coordinator (02) 9471 8080
Alistair Notley Sports Officer (02) 9471 8028
Kirrah Livermore Sports Events Administrator (02) 9471 8090

Lifesaving

State Operations Centre Duty Operations Officers (02) 9471 8092
Andrew Ugarte-Carral NSW State Operations Manager (02) 9471 8051
Brianna Coyte Support Operations Coordinator (02) 9471 8067
Terry Barber Lifesaving Operations Coordinator (02) 9471 8070
Laura Schuetz Lifesaving Administration Officer (02) 9471 8093

CoastSafe NSW

Nick Mulcahy Coastal Risk & Research Manager 0418 663 795
Chris Twine Coastal Risk & Research Coordinator (02) 9471 8033

Australian Lifeguard Service (NSW)

Jane Dunwoodie Public Safety Recruitment Coordinator (02) 9471 8013
Chris O'Rorke Public Safety Business Development Manager (02) 9471 8000
Ruben Roxburgh Public Safety Business Coordinator 0422 980 586
Steve Allan International Programs and Business Coordinator 0406 353 383
Scott McCartney Lifeguard Coordinator (Northern) 0405 579 342
Phil Dunn Lifeguard Coordinator (Southern) 0414 663 005
Steve Mills Far North Coast Lifeguard Supervisor 0412 598 803
James Turnham Port Macquarie Lifeguard Supervisor 0422 312 940
Phil Rock Port Stephens Supervisor 0418 498 581
Brad Woodward South Coast Lifeguard Supervisor 0405 434 095
Chris Salisbury Northern Beaches Lifeguard Supervisor 0410 116 295

Australian UAV Service (NSW)

Paul Hardy UAV Operations Coordinator (02) 9471 8032
Edbert To UAV Officer (02) 9471 8066
Finlay Stone UAV Administration Assistant (02) 9471 8000

Australian Lifesaving Academy (NSW)

Commercial Training (NSW)

Holly Chave Academy Business Manager (02) 9471 8086
Mia Pacey Academy Systems Administrator (02) 9471 8099
Hannah Miller Academy Business Officer - Education (02) 9471 8043
Chloe Smith Academy Administration Officer (02) 9471 8084
Lizzie Jones Academy Administration Officer (02) 9471 8099
Jacqueline Hawkins Academy Administration Manager (02) 9471 8000
Karle Codd Academy Sales Support Administrator (02) 9471 8021
Georgia Cassin Academy Business Officer - Education (02) 9471 8087
John Tansley Academy Business Officer (02) 9471 8012
Toni Castle Academy Business Officer (02) 9471 8088
Dan Gay Academy Trainer Manager 0414 663 006
Craig Carney Academy Trainer 0409 609 926
Charles Cotton Academy Trainer 0439 091 438
Terry Hanlon Academy Trainer 0409 461 889
Cheryl White Academy Trainer 0409 077 830
John Mamacan Academy Trainer 0427 403 368
Louise Billia Academy Trainer 0428 722 425
Paul Rayner Academy Trainer 0455 327 578
Adriana Gervaise Academy Trainer 0408 663 002
Victoria O'Driscoll Academy Trainer 0409 609 926

Australian Event Safety Services (NSW)

Andrew McIvor Australian Event Safety Services Manager (02) 9471 8014
Kai Darwin Events Officer (Tues & Fri) (02) 9471 8000

Membership & Community Programs

Julia Kiss Community Education Manager (02) 9471 8085
Mike Anderson Community Education Project Officer (02) 9471 8045
Jacob White Community Education Officer (02) 9471 8082
Isam Al-Handola Cultural Education Officer 0429 614 873
Jenni Clarke Community Education Officer, Regional & Rural 0447 878 024
Kel Pearce Community Education Officer, North & South Region 0437 501 306
Andrew Chan Training & Education Manager (02) 9471 8077
Chloe Kerr Development Manager (02) 9471 8073
Jennifer Darwin Club Development Officer - Central Coast 0478 289 868
Camille McCluskey Club Development Officer - Hunter (02) 4961 4533
Karen Byron Club Development Officer - Sydney 0466 630 643
Sally Corbridge Branch Administration Officer - South Coast 0435 145 504
Sam Clutterbuck Branch Administration Officer - Far North Coast 0468 542 073
Tony Summers Branch Administration Officer - Lower North Coast 0435 134 489
Leanne Hatherly Branch Administration Officer - Mid North Coast  
Luanne Freeman Branch Administration Officer - Illawarra (02) 4228 3884
Claire Bevis Membership Manager (02) 9471 8000
Jemma James Youth Development & Support Officer (02) 9471 8011
Stacey Dunn Member Welfare Officer 0455 726 221
Sam Jeffries Training & Education Administrator (02) 9471 8003
Tiffany Chapman Learning & Development Administrator (02) 9471 8058
Joy Burns Training & Education Coordinator (02)  9471 8000
Simon Lee

Regional Development Officer

0414 548 276
Sean Hendry Regional Development Officer 0488 005 230

Finance

Rachel Verity Financial Controller (02) 9471 8003
Joanna Johnston Accounts Officer (02) 9471 8061
Carolyn Tremble Senior Accounts Officer (02) 9471 8062

Administration

Matt Ingersole Corporate Services Manager (02) 9471 8097
Julie Dahlberg Payroll Manager (02) 9471 8063
TBC People & Culture Manager  
Abbey Ridley PA to CEO/People & Culture Officer (02) 9471 8006
Natasha Argent Office Coordinator (02) 9471 8044
Bailey Robertson Receptionist/Office Assistant (02) 9471 8000