Surf Life Saving NSW Swim Between The Flags

Our Team

Our portfolios include sport, partnerships, member services, lifesaving, education, media and communications, human resources, and more.

 

Board Members

George Shales President (02) 9741 8000
John Restuccia Deputy President (02) 9471 8000
Paul Bolton Director of Finance (02) 9471 8000
Joel Wiseman Director of Lifesaving (02) 9471 8000
Tony Waller Director of Education (02) 9471 8000
Donald van Keimpema Director of Surf Sports (02) 9471 8000
Kerry Clancy Director of Member Services (02) 9471 8000

Senior Management

Steven Pearce Chief Executive Officer (02) 9471 8000
Daniel Gaffney Chief Operating Officer - SLSS (02) 9471 8000
Phil Ayres Chief Operating Officer - SLSNSW (02) 9471 8000
Ross Bidencope Chief Financial Officer (02) 9471 8000
Donna Wishart Communications and Engagement Manager (02) 9471 8050
Louise Cooke Learning and Development Manager (02) 9471 8020

Media and Communications

Duty Media Officer For all media enquiries 0405 203 764
Chris Smyth Communications Manager (02)9471 8053
Sally Mac Digital Content Producer (02) 9471 8022
Erin Kenneally Digital Marketing Officer (02) 9471 8052
Elise Hancock Design & Communications Officer (02) 9471 8039

Partnerships

Helen O'Connor Partnerships Manager (02) 9471 8055
Ashleigh Hayward Partnerships Coordinator (02) 9471 8054
Naomi Stevenson Partnerships Coordinator (02) 9471 8034

Sports

Rob Pidgeon Sports Manager (02) 9471 8098
Jade Berry Sports Events Coordinator (02) 9471 8080
Alistair Notley Sports Officer (02) 9471 8028
TBC Sports Officer (02) 9471 8090

Lifesaving

State Operations Centre Duty Operations Officers (02) 9471 8092
Andrew Ugarte-Carral Duty Operations Coordinator (02) 9471 8051
Matt Du Plessis Lifesaving Manager (02) 9471 8030
TBC Lifesaving Operations Coordinator (02) 9471 8032
Laura Schuetz Lifesaving Administration Officer (02) 9471 8093
Chris Twine Coastal Risk & Research Coordinator (02) 9471 8033

Australian Lifeguard Service (NSW)

Brent Manieri ALS (NSW) Manager (02) 9471 8029
Jane Dunwoodie Recruitment & Recognition Coordinator (02) 9471 8013
Patria Harris Lifeguard Operations Coordinator (02) 9471 8031
Ruben Roxburgh Lifeguard Education Coordinator 0422 980 586
Scott McCartney Lifeguard Coordinator (Northern) 0405 579 342
Phil Dunn Lifeguard Coordinator (Southern) 0414 663 005
Steve Mills Far North Coast Supervisor 0412 598 803
James Turnham Port Macquarie Supervisor 0422 312 940
Phil Rock Port Stephens Supervisor 0418 498 581
Brad Woodward Pittwater Lifeguard Supervisor 0405 434 095
Chris Salisbury Pittwater Lifeguard Supervisor 0410 116 295
Richard Hall UAV Chief Pilot  
Paul Hardy UAV Operations Coordinator (02) 9471 8032
Emily Bidencope Membership UAV Officer/Lifeguard Officer (02) 9471 8011
Angus MacPhail UAV Officer  

Australian Lifesaving Academy (NSW)

Commercial Training (NSW)

Holly Chave Academy Business Manager (02) 9471 8086
Phillipa McNamara Academy Sales Manager (02) 9471 8089
Mia Pacey Academy Business Officer (02) 9471 8099
Andrew McIvor Academy Events Manager (02) 9471 8014
Hannah Miller Academy Administration Officer (02) 9471 8083
Chloe Smith Academy Administration Officer (02) 9471 8084
Lizzie Jones Academy Administration Officer (02) 9471 8099
Margaret McKinnon Academy Administration Officer (02) 9471 8088
Jacqueline Hawkins Academy Administration Coordinator (02) 9471 8043
TBC Academy Sales Support Administrator (02) 9471 8087
Georgia Cassin Academy Sales Support Administrator (02) 9471 8043
Toni Castle Academy Business Officer (02) 9471 8088
Monique Daniels Academy Business Officer (02) 9471 8079
Hannah Davie Academy Business Officer - Schools (02) 9471 8021
Steph Merlo Academy Sales Support Administrator (02) 9471 8081
Dan Gay Academy Trainer Manager 0414 663 006
Craig Carney Academy Trainer 0409 609 926
Charles Cotton Academy Trainer 0439 091 438
Terry Hanlon Academy Trainer 0409 461 889
Cheryl White Academy Trainer 0409 077 830
John Mamacan Academy Trainer 0427 403 368
Louise Billia Academy Trainer 0428 722 425
Paul Rayner Academy Trainer 0455 327 578
Adriana Gervaise Academy Trainer 0408 663 002

Learning and Development

Julia Kiss Community Education Manager (02) 9471 8085
Andrew Chan Member Training and Education Manager (02) 9471 8077
Chloe Kerr Development Manager (02) 9471 8073
Claire Bevis Membership Manager (02) 9471 8000
Lara Boyle Membership Officer - Volunteering (02) 9471 8034
TBC Member Training and Education Coordinator (02) 9471 8003
Steve Allan Member Training and Education Officer 0406 353 383
Judy Spicer Member Training and Education Officer 0406 353 488
Tiffany Chapman Learning and Development Administrator (02) 9471 8058
Jacob White Community Education Officer (02) 9471 8082
Mike Anderson Community Education Project Officer (02) 9471 8045
TBC Regional Development Officer (02) 9471 8000
Simon Lee

Regional Development Officer

0414 548 276
Sean Hendry Regional Development Officer 0488 005 230

Finance

Rachel Verity Financial Controller (02) 9471 8066
Joanna Johnston Accounts Officer (02) 9471 8061
Carolyn Tremble Accounts Officer (02) 9471 8062

Administration

Matt Ingersole Corporate Services Manager (02) 9471 8097
Caroline Rimington Human Resources Manager (02) 9471 8018
Tony O'Mara Port Macquarie Regional Manager (02) 6580 8888
Julie Dahlberg Payroll Manager (02) 9471 8063
Abbey Ridley PA to CEO (02) 9471 8006
Claudia Vescio Human Resources Officer (02) 9471 8017
Elise Panetta Executive Support Officer (02) 9471 8010
Natasha Argent Office Coordinator (02) 9471 8044
Laura Schuetz & Bailey Robertson Receptionist/Office Assistant (02) 9471 8000